Navigation menu

Adel HamliliBookmark and Share

 

Nationality: Algerian
Date of birth: 26 June 1975
Place of birth: Oran, Algeria
Aliases: Adil Hadi al-Jaza’iri Bin Hamlili, Abu Adil, Adel Ameen al-Tayeb Bu Felgah Mohammad Talib Tayeed Bin Hamlili, Abdel Daher, Haslet, Mohammed, Sayed, Sulieyman, Sultani, Taieb, Adil Hadi al-Jazairi Bin Hamlili

Capture: Peshawar, Pakistan, 17 June 2003
Captured alongside: Muhammad Shah
 
SSCI prisoner number: 65

Entered CIA custody: 2 July 2003 – 24 July 2003
Period of CIA custody: 300-309 days
Left CIA custody: 27 April 2004 – 28 May 2004

Detained: Pakistan, unknown, Guantánamo Bay

Current status: released, 22 January 2010

Adel Hamlili is an Algerian national who was captured by Pakistani authorities during a raid in Peshawar, Pakistan, on 17 June 2003. He was captured alongside Muhammad Shah, a supposed “al-Qaida facilitator” and, according to DoD records, subsequently “transferred to US forces within two weeks.” Analysis by The Rendition Project and the Bureau of Investigative Journalism has established that he was transferred into CIA custody at some point between 2-24 July 2003. According to calculations published by the SSCI, Hamlili was held in CIA custody for around 10 months (300-309 days), although his fate and whereabouts during this time are unknown.

Hamili would have been transferred out of CIA custody at some point between 27 April 2004 and 28 May 2004. DoD records then document his transfer to Guantánamo Bay on 19 September 2004. He was also likely to have been held at Bagram Airbase between his period of CIA detention and his transfer to Guantánamo Bay. Hamlili was held at Guantánamo Bay from September 2004 until 10 January 2010, at which point he was transferred back to Algeria, where he was released.

 

Sources

SSCI, Committee Study of the Central Intelligence Agency’s Detention and Interrogation Program , 9 December 2014

DoD, JTF-GTMO Detainee Assessment: Adil Hadi al Jazairi Bin Hamlili, 8 July 2008

New York Times, The Guantánamo Docket: Adil Hadi al Jazairi Bin Hamlili

 

 

 

Rendition Research Team - © University of Kent
University of Westminster University of Kent E.S.R.C